Kinder Morgan Production Company, LLC v. Scurry County Appraisal District ( 2021 )
[…] were asserted to all of the parties’ designated experts involved the proper application
    of Section 23.175 of the Tax Code.
    A. Applicable Law
    In Texas, it is constitutionally required that taxation be “equal and uniform.”
    TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(a). “[A] property tax is equal and uniform ‘only if it is in
    proportion to property value.’” EXLP Leasing, LLC v. Galveston Cent. Appraisal
    Dist., 
    554 S.W.3d 572
    , 576 (Tex. 2018) (quoting In re Nestle USA, Inc., 
    387 S.W.3d 610
    , 620 (Tex. 2012) (orig. proceeding); see also TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(b)
    (stating that, unless exempt, all real property and tangible personal property in Texas
    “shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be
    provided by law”).
    Generally, all taxable property “is appraised at its market value as of
    January 1” of each tax year. Id. § 23.01(a) (West 2021). “Market value” is the price
    at which property would transfer for cash or its equivalent value under prevailing