Jessica Tata v. State , 446 S.W.3d 456 ( 2014 )
[…] court charging the jury, the State requested an abandonment of the phrase “and
    under circumstances that a reasonable person would believe would place Elias
    Castillo in imminent danger of bodily injury.” The trial court granted the State’s
    oral motion over appellant’s objections. However, the record does not contain a
    written, modified indictment.
    The Code of Criminal Procedure allows for amendment of an indictment and
    supplies the procedure to be followed for successful amendment. TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10 (Vernon 2006) (specifying procedures for seeking
    leave to amend indictment); 
    id. art. 28.11
    (Vernon 2006) (providing that all
    amendments of charging instrument “shall be made with the leave of the court and
    under its direction”). Neither the motion to amend nor the trial court’s granting of
    that motion is an amendment; “rather, the two comprise the authorization for the
    eventual amendment of the charging instrument pursuant to [Code of Criminal
    6
    Procedure article 28.10].” Riney v. State,