Thomas O. Bennett, Jr., James B. Bonham Corporation, and Wayne H. Paris v. Randy Reynolds, Larry Grant and Richard T. Miller ( 2014 )
[…] sanctions award,83 appellants complain essentially that appellees did not strictly comply with
    the procedures and requirements for proving reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees—i.e.,
    that there was no evidence that the fees were “reasonable and necessarily incurred,” “properly
    81
    See The Usual Suspects (Gramercy Pictures 1995).
    82
    See, e.g., Cocke v. Elliott, No. 03-12-00667-CV, 
    2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 10736
    , at *1-10,
    18-26 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 27, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
    83
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004(c)(3) (“A sanction may include . . . an order to pay
    to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the
    filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”).
    35
    segregated from other work,” supported by documentary evidence, or supported by “proper
    testimony regarding the lodestar approach to proof.”84 These requirements do not apply to the