Thomas O. Bennett, Jr., James B. Bonham Corporation, and Wayne H. Paris v. Randy Reynolds, Larry Grant and Richard T. Miller ( 2014 )
[…] As a result, it is irrelevant whether a transfer for convenience is supported by any record
    evidence.”28 The Lampasas district court’s order transferring venue to San Saba County, in short,
    is “statutorily beyond review.”29
    Change of venue
    Regarding their motion to change venue back to Lampasas County under Rule 257,
    appellants complain that the district court erred or abused its discretion in proceeding to decide
    appellees’ pending summary-judgment motions before taking up their motion. Relatedly, they insist
    27
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(c) (“A court’s ruling or decision to grant or
    deny a transfer under Subsection (b) [convenience] is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is
    not reversible error.”); Garza v. Garcia, 
    137 S.W.3d 36
    , 39 (Tex. 2004) (“Because the transfer order
    here includes no reasons, we cannot be certain on which of the two grounds it was granted; one
    ground was convenience, . . . As the [trial] judge certainly might have intended to grant it on