Bari Ruggeri and Robert Ruggeri v. Baylor College of Medicine ( 2014 )
[…] of drug abuse, Baylor’s physicians and residents “used [Jennifer’s] medical records
    and prescribed the medications which eventually caused her death.” They argue
    that Baylor’s physicians and residents “‘put into action’ by writing and ordering on
    tangible property (i.e. prescription documents) and ‘employed to a given purpose’
    6
    In light of our conclusion that the Texas Tort Claims Act applies to the Ruggeris’
    claims, we overrule their fifth issue asserting that Baylor was not entitled to notice
    as required under the Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a)
    (requiring notice of claims “not later than six months after the day that the incident
    giving rise to the claim occurred”).
    9
    that tangible property for the given purpose of providing the means in the use of
    that tangible property so that Jennifer Ruggeri would obtain the possession of
    prescription medications that ultimately caused her injuries and death.”       We
    disagree.