Bari Ruggeri and Robert Ruggeri v. Baylor College of Medicine ( 2014 )
[…] 5
    Baylor’s physicians and residents are government-employed medical personnel for
    purposes of the care they provide at Ben Taub. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    ANN. § 312.007(a) (West 2011).
    8
    We must now determine whether they have alleged a claim for which the Texas
    Tort Claims Act waives Baylor’s sovereign immunity. 6
    2. Waiver of Immunity
    In their sixth issue, the Ruggeris contend that in the event the Texas Tort
    Claims Act applies to their claims, they have pleaded sufficient facts establishing a
    waiver of Baylor’s immunity.
    Section 101.021(2) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides
    that a governmental unit is liable for “personal injury and death so caused by a
    condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit
    would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2) (West 2012). Here, the Ruggeris
    do not complain about a condition of tangible personal property. Rather, they
    allege that Baylor waived its immunity because, despite Jennifer’s medical history