Bari Ruggeri and Robert Ruggeri v. Baylor College of Medicine ( 2014 )
[…] and a “state agency” for certain purposes, including its services at Ben Taub). In
    Klein, the Texas Supreme Court concluded that “the Legislature intended through
    Chapter 312 to treat Baylor like other governmental entities providing services at
    public hospitals, extending the same protection and benefits to Baylor and its
    [physicians] who work at these hospitals.”     
    Id. One such
    protection to which
    4
    governmental entities are entitled is immunity from suit unless such immunity is
    waived under the Texas Tort Claims Act.
    Under section 312.006 of the Health and Safety Code, Baylor “is not liable
    for its acts and omissions” in connection with “patient care and the provision or
    performance of health or dental services” at public hospitals like Ben Taub:
    except to the extent and up to the maximum amount of liability of
    state government under Section 101.023(a), Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code, for the acts and omissions of a governmental unit of