Matthew Ryan Jerry Vanover v. State ( 2014 )
[…] punishment clearly and significantly more persuasive.” Boones v. State, 
    170 S.W.3d 653
    , 660
    (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, no pet.) (citing Saunders v. State, 
    817 S.W.2d 688
    , 692 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1991)).
    B.      Analysis
    Here, there was no objection at trial to the charge. One method of committing indecency
    with a child by sexual contact occurs if a person, with a child younger than seventeen years and
    not the person’s spouse, “engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage
    in sexual contact.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). For purposes of this statute, “sexual
    contact” is defined as “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the
    anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” if committed “with the intent to arouse or
    gratify the sexual desire of any person.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(c)(1) (West 2011).
    Here, the application paragraph of the court’s charge stated,
    Now, if you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about
    the 1st day of December, 2008, in Hunt County, Texas, the defendant,