Ex parte Jolando King
[…] elements of offense of driving while intoxicated), .09(b) (providing that offense is third-degree
    felony if defendant “has previously been convicted . . . two times of any offense relating to the
    operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated”). Under the terms of a plea-bargain agreement, King
    agreed to enter a plea of guilty in exchange for a reduced sentence. After accepting King’s guilty
    plea, the district court assessed King’s punishment at five years’ imprisonment but elected to place
    King on community supervision for three years. See 
    id. § 12.34
    (listing permissible punishment
    range for third-degree felony). Following his conviction, King filed an application for writ of
    habeas corpus challenging his conviction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072 (establishing
    “the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in
    which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community
    supervision”). After reviewing the application, the district court denied King’s application for
    writ of habeas corpus. The order denying the requested relief provided as follows: “After careful
    consideration, the application is DENIED.” In a single issue on appeal, King challenges the district
    court’s ruling on his habeas application.
    DISCUSSION
    On appeal, King asserts that the district “court erred in denying” his application for
    writ of habeas corpus without “making a recitation that the application was frivolous” or “entering
    findings of fact and conclusions of law” as required by article 11.072 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure. That provision states in relevant part as follows: “If the court determines from the face
    of an application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled
    to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous. In any other
    case, the court shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 7(a). In light of this statutory provision, King asserts that when the
    district court denied his habeas application, it had the options of issuing an order expressly stating