James F. McKinnon v. Robert Stone Wallin and William Brandon Wallin ( 2018 )
[…] imposition of equitable lien following a jury trial.1 McKinnon primarily complains about evidentiary
    rulings by the trial court and contends that the trial court improperly had him removed from the
    courtroom, violating his due process rights. For the following reasons, we affirm the trial court’s
    final judgment and imposition of equitable lien.
    1
    McKinnon’s appeal was filed in the Fourth Court of Appeals but transferred to this Court
    by order of the Texas Supreme Court pursuant to section 73.001 of the Texas Government Code.
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 73.001 (authorizing Texas Supreme Court to transfer cases from one court
    of appeals to another “at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for
    the transfer”); Misc. Docket No. 17-0113 (Tex. Sept. 8, 2017).
    Background2
    Cherry S. McKinnon, who was the wife of McKinnon, died in August 2012.3
    Appellees Robert Stone Wallin and William Brandon Wallin were Cherry’s children from a prior
    marriage.