Jefferson County, Texas v. Donna Davis ( 2014 )
[…] A.    Proof of Age Discrimination Generally
    Davis sued the County for violating the Texas Commission on Human
    Rights Act, which prohibits employers from discriminating against or discharging
    an employee based on age. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051 (West 2006);
    AutoZone, Inc. v. Reyes, 
    272 S.W.3d 588
    , 592 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam).
    Accordingly, Davis “bore the burden of proving that age was a motivating factor”
    2
    in the County’s decision to discriminate against her. 
    AutoZone, 272 S.W.3d at 592
    ; see also TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.125(a) (West 2006) (“[A]n unlawful
    employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates
    that . . . age . . . was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other
    factors also motivated the practice . . . .”).
    In the charge, the jury was instructed that “[a] ‘motivating factor’ in an
    employment decision is a reason for making the decision at the time it was made.
    There may be more than one motivating factor for an employment decision.”