San Patricio County, Texas v. Nueces County, Texas and Nueces County Appraisal District , 492 S.W.3d 476 ( 2016 )
[…] Chenault v. Phillips, 
    914 S.W.2d 140
    , 141 (Tex. 1996) (per curiam).            The Texas
    Legislature amended the county-boundary statute in 1897 to include a section that
    conferred jurisdiction upon a neutral district court to establish a boundary between
    counties and to determine where the boundary is located. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 72.009(a)–(b); Presidio Cnty. v. Jeff Davis Cnty., 
    77 S.W. 278
    , 279 (Tex. Civ. App.
    1903, writ dismissed) (discussing Texas Revised Civil Statute 1895, article 808a, now
    Texas Local Government Code section 72.009).
    Section 72.009, the current statute subject to our review in this case, provides, in
    relevant part, the following:
    (a)    A county may bring suit against an adjacent county to establish the
    common boundary line. The suit must be brought in the district
    court of a county in an adjoining judicial district whose boundaries
    are not affected by the suit and whose county seat is closest to the
    county seat of the county that brings the suit.
    (b)    The district court has jurisdiction to determine where the boundary
    line is located and may order the line to be re-marked and
    resurveyed. . . .
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 72.009(a)–(b).
    When called upon to determine the meaning and scope of a statutory
    provision, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the
    legislature's intent. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 312.005 (West 2013); TGS–