City of Fort Worth v. Harty , 862 S.W.2d 776 ( 1993 )
[…] That particular change in definition does not materially alter our holding in Hernandez, especially as our holding in that case turned not on whether the parties were "policemen" within the police department, but concentrated instead on whether the men were appointed to their positions of authority "in substantial compliance with" the Act. See Hernandez, 608 S.W.2d at 827-28.

    The exact scope of the Civil Service Act has been the source of much litigation and speculation.

    The purpose of the [Civil Service] Act, as stated in section 143.001, is "to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants." To that end, the Act requires the city council, or other legislative body, to provide by ordinance for the classification of all fire fighters and police officers; that is, to place all such officers within the protection of a civil service system.