Sherill Ann Small v. State , 504 S.W.3d 330 ( 2016 )
[…] entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time
    with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the record in open court.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.051(e) (emphasis added). The court concluded that the
    statute “clearly does not contemplate a forfeiture of the statutory right from a mere
    failure to object at trial.” 
    Marin, 851 S.W.2d at 280
    .
    Appellant contends that the right to have the trial court’s response to a jury
    note read in open court also belongs in the second category. She notes that article
    36.27 contains language similar to the statute at issue in Marin. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 36.27 (stating that “[t]he written instruction or answer to the
    communication shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the
    defendant) (emphasis added). However, even if we classify the right at issue here
    as a waivable-only right, we cannot sustain appellant’s second issue.
    B. Silent Record Presumption
    Appellant asks us to infer that because the trial court’s otherwise detailed