Sherill Ann Small v. State , 504 S.W.3d 330 ( 2016 )
[…] of rights: “(1) absolute requirements and prohibitions; (2) rights of litigants which
    must be implemented by the system unless expressly waived; and (3) rights of
    litigants which are to be implemented upon 
    request.” 851 S.W.2d at 279
    . The
    Marin court concluded that the right established by article 1.051(e) belonged in the
    second category. 
    Id. at 280.
    These rights cannot be forfeited by inaction alone, but
    must be expressly relinquished by the defendant. 
    Id. at 278–79.
    The Marin court
    looked to the language of article 1.051(e), which states: “[a]n appointed counsel is
    entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time
    with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the record in open court.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.051(e) (emphasis added). The court concluded that the
    statute “clearly does not contemplate a forfeiture of the statutory right from a mere
    failure to object at trial.” 
    Marin, 851 S.W.2d at 280
    .