Riojas v. Phillips Properties, Inc. , 828 S.W.2d 18 ( 1992 )
[…] Smith, 417 S.W.2d 577, 580 (Tex.1967) (A negligence action against a physician for leaving a sponge in a patient's body accrues when the patient learns of, or in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, should have learned of the sponge's presence.); Quinn v. Press, 135 Tex. 60, 140 S.W.2d 438, 440 (1940) (Limitations for fraud begins to run from the time the fraud is discovered, or could have been discovered by the defrauded party by the exercise of reasonable diligence.).

    [3] Pursuant to Tex.Alco.Bev.Code Ann. § 101.-63(a) (Vernon 1978), "A person commits an offense if he knowingly sells an alcoholic beverage to an habitual drunkard or an intoxicated or insane person."

    [1] There is no summary judgment evidence establishing the reason for the delay. Because this is a summary judgment, all reasonable inferences must be indulged in favor of the nonmovant, in this instance, the plaintiffs.