Carlos Omar Cordero v. State , 444 S.W.3d 812 ( 2014 )
[…] instances, M.P.’s testimony provided more details.
    In issues two through six, Cordero complains of the admissibility of
    Denham’s testimony regarding other extraneous acts, which occurred outside of
    Montgomery County. Having held the admission of Denham’s testimony was
    15
    error, we must also include this testimony in our harm analysis. Under article
    38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the admission did not violate rule
    404(b) of the Texas Rules of Evidence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37
    (West Supp. 2014). 3 Article 38.37 provides:
    [n]otwithstanding [Rule] 404..., evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or
    acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of
    the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant
    matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the
    child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the
    defendant and the child.
    
    Id. § 1(b);
    see Cucancic v. State, 
    997 S.W.2d 396
    , 398 (Tex. App.—Beaumont
    1999, pet. ref’d). In the instant case, M.P.’s testimony, which was admitted without
    objection, involved evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by
    Cordero against her and concerned relevant matters under article 38.37.
    This was a “he said, she said” case and because of the passage of time, there
    was little corroborative evidence. See Hammer v. State, 
    296 S.W.3d 555
    , 561-62
    (Tex. Crim.