Dr. Andrew J. Wakefield, MB, BS v. the British Medical Journal Publishing Group, Ltd. Brian Deer And Dr. Fiona Godlee , 449 S.W.3d 172 ( 2014 )
[…] the Defendants’ special appearances and has yet to be heard and determined on the merits.
    Nevertheless, Wakefield contends that the Defendants waived their special appearances by
    “substantially participating in the presentation and prosecution of their own [anti-SLAPP] claims
    prior to the resolution of their special appearances.”
    7
    Although not expressly raised by the Defendants, we note at the outset that the anti-
    SLAPP statute suggests that a defendant may be able to maintain its right to challenge personal
    jurisdiction under Rule 120a while simultaneously pursuing its rights under the anti-SLAPP statute.
    Section 27.011 of the anti-SLAPP statute provides that the statute “does not abrogate or lessen any
    other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case
    or common law or rule provisions.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.011. This provision appears
    to undermine most, if not all, of Wakefield’s waiver arguments. However, even assuming that actions
    taken by a defendant under the anti-SLAPP statute could, conceivably, constitute a waiver of a