Dr. Andrew J. Wakefield, MB, BS v. the British Medical Journal Publishing Group, Ltd. Brian Deer And Dr. Fiona Godlee , 449 S.W.3d 172 ( 2014 )
[…] minimum contacts with Texas and, in any event, the record supports the trial court’s implied
    conclusion that jurisdiction in Texas would be unreasonable.
    Texas courts may assert jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant if (1) the Texas
    long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction is
    waiving their special appearances, we recognize the apparent conflict in this case created by the
    anti-SLAPP statute’s strict hearing deadline and Rule 120a’s special-appearance requirements.
    Compare Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.004 (“[I]n no event shall the hearing [on an anti-SLAPP
    motion to dismiss] occur more than 90 days after service of the motion . . . .”) with Tex. R. Civ.
    P. 120a (“Every appearance, prior to judgment, not in compliance with this rule is a general
    appearance.”). We also observe, once again, that the legislature has arguably resolved this conflict
    in section 27.011 of the anti-SLAPP statute. See Tex. Civ.