Murray v. State , 861 S.W.2d 47 ( 1993 )
[…] This amounts to a basis for a challenge for cause, to-wit that he had a bias or prejudice under Article 35.16(a)(9).

    For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

    NOTES

    [1] TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 35.03 (Vernon 1989) provides:

    Sec. 1. Except as provided by Sections 2 and 3 of this article, the court shall then hear and determine excuses offered for not serving as a juror, and if the court deems the excuse sufficient, the court shall discharge the juror or postpone the juror's service to a date specified by the court.

Document Info

Docket Number: 06-92-00138-CR

Citation Numbers: 861 S.W.2d 47

Judges: Cornelius, C.J., and Bleil and Grant

Filed Date: 12/15/1993

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/24/2023

Authorities (29)

Batson v. Kentucky , 106 S. Ct. 1712 ( 1986 )

Garza v.