Galen Dwayne Baugus v. State ( 2018 )
[…] objection, but the trial court overruled it. See Tex. R. Evid. 403. Although Baugus
    suggests that admitting Carla’s testimony violated his constitutional rights, the
    transcript from the trial does not show that Baugus ever objected that admitting
    Carla’s testimony would violate his constitutional rights. See generally U.S. CONST.
    2
    We refer to this witness with a pseudonym, which we have designed to
    conceal the witness’s identity since the witness was sixteen when Baugus sexually
    assaulted her. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be
    treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout
    the criminal justice process).
    7
    amends. V, XIV; Tex. Const. art. I, § X; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.04 (West
    2005).
    The State contends that Baugus seeks to raise his constitutional complaints
    about Carla’s testimony without having first objected during trial that admitting her