Galen Dwayne Baugus v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Montgomery County, Texas
    Trial Cause No. 14-07-08281-CR
    ________________________________________________________             _____________
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    After the guilt-innocence phase of his trial, a jury found Galen Dwayne
    Baugus guilty of sexually assaulting Mary,1 a child. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
    22.021(a)(1)(B) (West Supp. 2017). After a punishment hearing, the jury found that
    1
    We refer to the child the jury found Baugus guilty of assaulting with a
    pseudonym, to conceal the child’s identity. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting
    crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s
    dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process).
    1
    Baugus had been previously convicted of sexual assault, a finding that resulted in
    Baugus receiving a mandatory life sentence. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
    12.42(c)(2)(B)(ii) (West Supp. 2017). In the first five issues in Baugus’s appeal, he