Jeffrey Andrew Munn v. Smith County Appraisal District ( 2018 )
[…] describes as a prerequisite to consideration of the plea to the jurisdiction. SCAD argues that the
    statute requires the taxpayer to send notice of the hearing, therefore its failure to send notice does
    not impact its plea to the jurisdiction. We agree with SCAD.
    Section 42.08 is entitled “Forfeiture of Remedy for Nonpayment of Taxes” while the text
    speaks to how a taxpayer can avoid forfeiture of his appeal to the district court. Subsections (a),
    (b), and (c) refer to acts of the “property owner.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(a) - (c).
    Subsection (d) uses the term “party,” stating that “a party may be excused from the requirement
    of prepayment of tax . . . if the court . . . finds that such prepayment would constitute an
    unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts.” 
    Id. § 42.08(d).
    These two
    references to “party” necessarily refer to the taxpayer. Later in subsection (d) are two references
    to “property owner,” both in connection with whether he substantially complied “with this
    section.” 
    Id. In the