Stephanie Montagne Zoanni v. Lemuel David Hogan , 555 S.W.3d 321 ( 2018 )
[…] statute’s specificity requirement. Section 73.055 requires a plaintiff’s request to state
    “with particularity the statement alleged to be false and defamatory and, to the
    extent known, the time and place of publication.” 
    Id. § 73.055(d)
    (emphasis added).
    It also requires the request to allege the defamatory meaning “of the statement,” and
    to “specif[y] the circumstances causing a defamatory meaning of the statement if it
    arises from something other than the express language of the publication.” 
    Id. (emphasis added);
    see also 
    id. § 73.057(c)
    (“If a request for correction, clarification,
    or retraction has specified two or more statements as false and defamatory, the
    correction, clarification, or retraction may deal with the statements individually in
    any manner provided by Subsection (b).”) (emphasis added).
    The legislature could have included an exception to the specificity
    requirement. It could have said that identifying one statement with particularity
    would suffice to support other allegations of defamation against the same defendant.
    But it did not.