State v. Martin Rivera Lopez ( 2018 )
[…] MANDATORY COMPETENCY EVALUATION UNDER CHAPTER 46B
    The State argues the trial court erred under chapter 46B of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure by not allowing the prosecution to proceed and ordering a competency evaluation. We
    review a trial court’s implied decision not to order a competency evaluation for an abuse of
    discretion and consider the totality of the surrounding facts. See Gray v. State, 
    257 S.W.3d 825
    ,
    827 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. ref’d). Article 46B.005 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure provides, “If after an informal inquiry the court determines that evidence exists to
    support a finding of incompetency, the court shall order an examination . . . to determine whether
    the defendant is incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN.
    § 46B.005(a). Generally, article 46B.005(a)’s provision for ordering a competency examination
    imposes a mandatory duty on the trial court. See id.; TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.016(2) (West
    2013) (“‘Shall’ imposes a duty.”).