Juan Heredia and Flor Flores v. Michael Zimprich ( 2018 )
[…] boundary line between the properties. For the following reasons, I disagree.
    14
    Regarding correction instruments, the Texas Property Code permits three types of changes:
    (1) “a nonmaterial change that results from a clerical error,” (2) “a nonmaterial change that results
    from an inadvertent error,” and (3) “a material correction.” TEX.PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 5.028(a),
    5.028(a-1), and 5.029 (West 2014). Pursuant to Section 5.029(a), a correction that adds or removes
    land to a conveyance that correctly conveyed other land is a material correction. 
    Id. § 5.029(a).
    Unless rebutted, section 5.030(b) provides that “[a] correction instrument replaces and is a
    substitute for the original instrument.” 
    Id. § 5.030(b).
    Pursuant to Section 5.031, a court may
    render a final judgment determining that a correction instrument does not substantially comply
    with section 5.028 or 5.029. 
    Id. § 5.031.