Raimod Kevon Gipson v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Hunter then testified regarding several
    prior assaults by Gipson.
    Article 38.371 provides that in certain criminal proceedings involving family violence
    assault, and subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence,
    each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and
    circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor
    committed the offense . . . , including testimony or evidence regarding the nature
    of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371(b). However, Article 38.371 “does not permit the
    presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of
    Evidence or other applicable law.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371(c).
    On appeal, Gipson, for the first time, asserts that Article 38.371 is facially unconstitutional,
    in violation of the due process clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United
    States Constitution. See U. S. CONST. amends.