Manuel Perales v. State ( 2014 )
[…] that the general definition for “sexual contact” now reads “except as provided by” the provision
    prohibiting indecency with a child, and that the indecency-with-a-child provision includes “touching
    through clothing” within the meaning of “sexual contact,” Perales reasons that the legislature
    intended to exempt from public lewdness contact that occurs through someone’s clothing. In his
    brief, Perales reasons that “[b]ecause the language in Section 21.01(2) specifically excludes the
    definition in Section 21.11, Section 21.01(2), by definition, excludes ‘touching through clothing.’”
    In other words, Perales contends that someone can only be convicted of public lewdness if the
    evidence shows that he made direct contact with “the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of
    another person.” See Tex. Penal Code § 21.01(2). As support for this proposition, Perales invokes
    various rules of statutory construction, see Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 311.021 (explaining that courts
    should presume that entire statute is intended to be effective),.026 (providing guidance regarding