Manuel Perales v. State ( 2014 )
[…] with the Defendant’s hand, you will find the defendant ‘Guilty’ of the offense of Public Lewdness.”
    Under these circumstances, we believe “that a reasonable jury would refer to the abstract definition”
    for sexual contact “without needing to have it repeated again in the application paragraph.” See
    
    Vasquez, 389 S.W.3d at 371
    .
    Morever, as discussed in Perales’s second issue, the evidence presented at trial would
    have allowed the jury to reasonably infer that Perales touched I.S. with the “intent to arouse or
    gratify” his sexual desire. Tex. Penal Code § 21.01(2). Furthermore, during its closing argument,
    the State argued that Perales “knowingly touche[d] the anus, breast or any part of the genitals of
    another person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person” and later reiterated
    that it was the State’s burden to prove that Perales acted with “the intent to arouse or gratify the
    sexual desire of any person, not just him.” In addition, the State summarized the testimony from the