Robbie Lynn Newby v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.202(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  On the other hand, joint management community property is subject to seizure, attachment, or turnover to satisfy a spouse’s judgment debt. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(b)(1); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.202(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009). 

                There is a rebuttable presumption that community property is subject to the joint management, control, and disposition of both spouses unless the parties provide otherwise in writing or other agreement. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.102(b), (c).  “In general, community property is subject to ‘joint management, control, and disposition of the spouses unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney in writing or other agreement.’”  Wright v. Wright, 280 S.W.3d 901, 910 (Tex. App.––Eastland 2009, no pet.) (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.102(c)).   The question before us is whether Shakoor or Hanif successfully rebutted the presumption of joint management.