Robbie Lynn Newby v. State ( 2005 )
[…] The trial court found that although the WASMA shares are “held in the name of Wafia Hanif, they are subject to [Shakoor’s] control,” that they are not exempt from seizure, and that they cannot be readily attached or levied on by ordinary legal processes.  Both Shakoor and Hanif argue that there was no evidence to support these elements of the turnover statute.  We disagree.

                Section 31.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs a trial court’s entry of a turnover order.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002 (Vernon 2008) (the “turnover statute”).  Pursuant to Section 31.002(a), a judgment creditor is entitled to receive aid from a court to reach property to obtain satisfaction on a judgment “if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that . . . cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process, and . . . is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a).  The turnover statute applies to property within the judgment debtor’s possession or subject to his or her control.  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(b)(1).