Texas Department of Public Safety v. Christopher Escobar, Alisa Colchado & Alisa N. Escobar ( 2021 )
[…] property damage which is proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the
    negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment when the injury or
    property damage arose from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle, and “the
    employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Id.; City of
    Dallas v. Hillis, 
    308 S.W.3d 526
    , 530 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied).
    However, immunity is not waived under the well-known emergency exception to
    the TTCA. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055. Section 101.055 provides that
    the TTCA’s waiver of immunity is inapplicable when a claim arises from a State
    employee’s action “while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency
    situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to
    emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken
    with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Id.; Quested v.
    4
    City of Houston, 
    440 S.W.3d 275
    , 284 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.).
    C.    Conscious Indifference or Reckless Disregard
    The Texas Transportation Code sets out the laws on operating an emergency
    vehicle.