Texas Department of Public Safety v. Christopher Escobar, Alisa Colchado & Alisa N. Escobar ( 2021 )
[…] Kuhn, 
    260 S.W.3d 93
    , 99 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.); Perez, 511 S.W.3d at 236. This recklessness
    standard requires “proof that a party knew the relevant facts but did not care about the
    result.” See City of San Antonio v. Hartman, 
    201 S.W.3d 667
    , 672 n.19 (Tex. 2006).
    When faced with “an official traffic-control device,” a motorist is required to stop
    and “may proceed when the intersection can be safely entered without interference or
    collision with traffic using a different street or roadway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
    § 545.151(a)(2). Under certain circumstances, police officers are authorized to violate
    traffic laws so long as it is safe to do so. See id. § 546.001(2). For example, § 546.001(2)
    authorizes a police officer to “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing
    as necessary for safe operation.” Id. § 546.001(2); Perez, 511 S.W.3d at 236. “The
    operator must use, at his discretion and in compliance with local government or
    department policy, appropriate audible or visual signals.” Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v.
    Sparks, 
    347 S.W.3d 834
    , 838 (Tex.