IN RE ESTATE OF REBECCA LYNN HEIDER, DECEASED
[…] (emphasis in original).
    –4–
    III. O’BRIEN’S BEQUEST
    We address issues one and two together. Heider’s first two issues assert (1) the probate court
    erred in holding that the 7.801-acre tract of land should pass to O’Brien without encumbrance by
    the debt payable to First National Bank of Trenton; and (2) the probate court erred in requiring
    the depletion of unsecured assets in the estate of Rebecca Lynn Heider prior to determining the
    amount of debt to burden the 7.801-acre tract of land devised to O’Brien.
    A. Applicable Law
    Section 255.301 of the Estates Code states the following: “Except as provided by Section
    255.302, a specific devise passes to the devisee subject to each debt secured by the property that
    exists on the date of the testator’s death, and the devisee is not entitled to exoneration from the
    testator’s estate for payment of the debt.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 255.301 (West 2014)
    (previously cited as TEX. PROB. CODE § 71A(a)). Section 255.302, which contains the only
    exception to Section 255.301, provides:
    A specific devise does not pass to the devisee subject to a debt described by