IN RE ESTATE OF REBECCA LYNN HEIDER, DECEASED
[…] the depletion of unsecured assets in the estate of Rebecca Lynn Heider prior to determining the
    amount of debt to burden the 7.801-acre tract of land devised to O’Brien.
    A. Applicable Law
    Section 255.301 of the Estates Code states the following: “Except as provided by Section
    255.302, a specific devise passes to the devisee subject to each debt secured by the property that
    exists on the date of the testator’s death, and the devisee is not entitled to exoneration from the
    testator’s estate for payment of the debt.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 255.301 (West 2014)
    (previously cited as TEX. PROB. CODE § 71A(a)). Section 255.302, which contains the only
    exception to Section 255.301, provides:
    A specific devise does not pass to the devisee subject to a debt described by
    Section 255.301 if the will in which the devise is made specifically states that the
    devise passes without being subject to the debt. A general provision in the will
    stating that debts are to be paid is not a specific statement for purposes of this
    section.
    
    Id. § 255.302
    (previously cited as TEX. PROB. CODE § 71A(b)).
    In construing a statute, a reviewing court should determine and give effect to the
    legislature’s intent. Learners Online, Inc. v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    333 S.W.3d 636
    , 641 (Tex.