Linen Supermarket, Inc., Relator v. Honorable Derwood Johnson, Judge, 74th District Court, McLennan County, Texas ( 1990 )
[…] Id. at 574.  The Court found that the accrual date for the foreclosure action did not occur when the debtor defaulted but when a subsequent successor of the FDIC accelerated the note.  Id.  Because Wolf’s cause of action accrued after the assignment from the FDIC, the Court held that the six-year statute of limitations did not apply.  Id.

              National Enterprise’s cause of action is a claim of deficiency after a foreclosure sale.  Section 51.003 of the Texas Property Codes states:

    (a) If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency     must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this       section.

     

    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.003 (Vernon 1995).

              National Enterprise’s cause of action for a deficiency after the foreclosure accrued at the time of the foreclosure sale, indisputably occurring while National Enterprise was in possession of the note.