•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Michael Torres and Jeffrey (Tre) Krueger, who in sunnier times co-founded a Texas closely
    held corporation known as CRU Energy, Inc.1 The immediate focus at this juncture concerns claims
    asserted by Torres, derivatively on behalf of CRU, seeking damages from two attorneys and their
    firm—appellees here—on theories of professional negligence and breach of fiduciary duty. Torres
    further prayed that his derivative claims be treated as a direct action for his own benefit and that any
    recovery be paid directly to him rather than CRU, as section 21.563(c) of the Business Organizations
    1
    See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.563(a) (defining “closely held corporation” for purposes
    of derivative-suit provisions to mean a corporation with fewer than 35 shareholders and “no shares
    listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or
    more members of a national securities association”).
    Code permits trial courts to do “[i]f justice requires.”2 Appellees obtained a final take-nothing
    summary judgment based on two alternative grounds: (1) the summary-judgment evidence
    conclusively established that “justice” does not require Torres’s derivative claims to be treated as
    a direct action or that any recovery be paid directly to him;3 and (2) the summary-judgment evidence
    conclusively negated the duty elements of Torres’s liability theories.4 On appeal, Torres argues that
    the first ground is not fully dispositive of his claims—he insists that he also pleaded derivative
    claims seeking recovery payable to CRU—and that both grounds fail on the merits. We need only
    address the second ground.5
    2
    See 
    id. § 21.563(c)
    (“If justice requires: (1) a derivative proceeding brought by a
    shareholder of a closely held corporation may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the
    shareholder for the shareholder’s own benefit; and (2) a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding
    by a shareholder may be paid directly to the plaintiff or to the corporation if necessary to protect the
    interests of creditors or other shareholders of the corporation.”).
    3
    Appellees’ summary-judgment motion and briefing termed this ground a challenge to
    Torres’s “standing” as a derivative claimant, and this nomenclature has generated some confusion
    between the parties. During oral argument, appellees clarified that they concede the general