E. A.// Texas Department of Family and Protective Services v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services// Cross-Appellee, E. A. ( 2016 )
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 2001.144, .145; App. B.
    The APA’s judicial-review procedures also apply here. Section 48.406(b) of
    the Human Resources Code provides that “[n]ot later than the 30th day after the
    date the decision becomes final as provided by Chapter 2001, Government Code,
    the employee may file a petition for judicial review contesting the finding of the
    reportable conduct.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 48.406(b) (emphasis added); App. B.
    Thus, section 48.406(b) makes EMR orders final as provided by the APA, which, in
    turn, sets when orders become final through section 2001.144 of the APA. See Tex.
    Gov’t Code § 2001.144; App. B. Applicable here is section 2001.144(a)(1), which
    5
    provides that a decision in a contested case is final “if a motion for rehearing is not
    filed on time, on the expiration of the period for filing a motion for rehearing.” Tex.
    Gov’t Code § 2001.144(a); App. B. Section 48.406(b) of the Human Resources Code
    specifically contemplates a motion for rehearing as evidenced by the fact that a
    motion for rehearing is necessary to determine when an EMR order is final.