E. A.// Texas Department of Family and Protective Services v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services// Cross-Appellee, E. A. ( 2016 )
[…] court with jurisdiction. Jones v. State Bd. of Educator Certification, 
    315 S.W.3d 237
    ,
    243 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. denied) (citing Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n
    v. Sfair, 
    786 S.W.2d 26
    , 27 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1990, writ denied)) (emphasis
    added).
    Additionally, Rule 711.1431(b) cannot waive a statutory prerequisite to suit.
    As a statutory prerequisite to suit, a motion for rehearing is a jurisdictional
    component of sovereign immunity set by the legislature. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034
    (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional
    requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”); see also 
    id. § 2001.145
    (generally a timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to appeal); App. B. It is
    the legislature’s sole province to waive or abrogate sovereign immunity. Tex. Nat.
    Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 
    74 S.W.3d 849
    , 857 (Tex. 2002).