Ashlee J. Straker v. State ( 2016 )
[…] reliable as to be of help to a jury[.]” Reynolds v. State, 
    204 S.W.3d 386
    , 390 (Tex.Crim.App.
    2006). Scientific evidence must typically meet three criteria to be admissible: (1) the underlying
    scientific theory must be valid; (2) the technique applying the theory must be valid; and (3) the
    4
    technique must have been properly applied on the occasion in question. 
    Id. In the
    context of
    breath and blood test evidence, however, the analysis had been modified by Section 724.064 of the
    Texas Transportation Code. Section 724.064 provides that at the trial of offenses under Chapter
    49 of the Penal Code, which includes intoxication manslaughter, “evidence of the alcohol
    concentration or presence of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance as
    shown by analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine or any other bodily
    substance taken at the request or order of a peace officer is admissible.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    ANN. § 724.064 (West 2011).          By enacting Section 724.064, “the Legislature has already
    determined that the underlying science is valid, and that the technique applying it is valid as long