Ashlee J. Straker v. State ( 2016 )
[…] We disagree.
    Applicable Law
    Section 550.021 of the Texas Transportation Code provides, among other things, that the
    “operator of a vehicle involved in an accident that results or is reasonably likely to result in injury
    to or death of a person shall: . . . (3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the
    accident, and if a person is involved in the accident, whether that person requires aid; and (4)
    remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section
    550.023.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021 (West Supp. 2016). In turn, Section 550.023
    provides that the operator of the vehicle involved in any such accident must, among other things,
    give his name, address, registration and insurance information “to any person injured or the
    operator or occupant of or person attending a vehicle involved in the collision[,]” and “provide any
    30
    person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including transporting or making
    arrangements for transporting the person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is