Ashlee J. Straker v. State ( 2016 )
[…] State, 
    233 S.W.3d 847
    ,
    860 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007) (prosecutor’s argument, although “aggressive” in nature, was a
    reasonable deduction from the evidence). Accordingly, we overrule Issue Eleven.
    The Evidence was Sufficient to Support Appellant’s Conviction
    for Failure to Stop and Render Aid
    In Issue Three, Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction
    for failure to stop and render aid, arguing primarily that the statute making his conduct a crime did
    not apply to the facts of his case. We disagree.
    Applicable Law
    Section 550.021 of the Texas Transportation Code provides, among other things, that the
    “operator of a vehicle involved in an accident that results or is reasonably likely to result in injury
    to or death of a person shall: . . . (3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the
    accident, and if a person is involved in the accident, whether that person requires aid; and (4)
    remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section
    550.023.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021 (West Supp. 2016). In turn, Section 550.023
    provides that the operator of the vehicle involved in any such accident must, among other things,
    give his name, address, registration and insurance information “to any person injured or the