Harrison v. Stanley , 193 S.W.3d 581 ( 2006 )
[…] Id. § 84.001(f). A voter is required to sign the certificate on the carrier envelope after it is sealed. Id. § 86.005(c). After the early voting clerk delivers the early voting ballots by mail to the Ballot Board, the Board may accept a ballot, among other requirements, if neither the voter's signature on the application nor the signature on the carrier envelope is "determined to have been executed by a person other than the voter, unless signed by a witness." Id. § 87.041(b)(2). If the Ballot Board rejects a ballot, it shall enter `rejected' on the carrier envelope. Id. § 87.041(d).

    Section 87.041(b)(2) of the Election Code provides:

    (b) A ballot may be accepted only if:
    ...
    (2) neither the voter's signature on the ballot application nor the signature on the carrier envelope certificate is determined to have been executed by a person other than the voter, unless signed by a witness.

    Id. § 87.041(b)(2). Clearly, what the Ballot Board is required to do is ensure that the same voter signed both the ballot application and carrier envelope. In order to ensure such, section 87.041(e) provides:

    (e) In making the determination under Subsection (b)(2), the board may also compare the signatures with the signature on the voter's registration application to confirm that the signatures match but may not use the registration application signature to determine that the signatures do not match.

    Id. at § 87.041(e).

    Appellant parses the statutory language to require only that both signatures be that of the voter, not that the signatures are required to match.