Harrison v. Stanley , 193 S.W.3d 581 ( 2006 )
[…] Therefore, because our review of the signatures mirrors that of the Ballot Board's and the trial court's, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in rejecting Marino's ballot. Id.

    The Gray Ballot

    Gray's ballot differs in the material sense in that, according to his testimony, his wife signed his ballot application and he signed the carrier envelope. Appellant argues that when certain sections of the Election Code are read together they support a spousal exception to the statutory requirement that the signatures be made by the same person.

    Section 84.003 of the Election Code provides:

    (a) An early voting ballot application signed for the applicant by a witness other than the early voting clerk or a deputy must indicate the witness's relationship to the applicant or, if unrelated, indicate that fact.
    (b) A person who acts as a witness for an applicant for an early voting ballot application commits an offense if the person knowingly fails to comply with Section 1.011.[5] A person who in the presence of the applicant otherwise assists an applicant in completing an early voting ballot application commits an offense if the person knowingly fails to comply with Section 1.011(d) in the same manner as a witness.
    (c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
    (d) Subsection (b) does not apply if the person is related to the applicant within the second degree by affinity or the third degree by consanguinity, as determined under Subchapter B, Chapter 573, Government Code, or is registered to vote at the same address as the applicant.

    TEX. ELEC.CODE ANN. § 84.003 (Vernon Supp.2005) (emphasis added).