Harrison v. Stanley , 193 S.W.3d 581 ( 2006 )
[…] (1) illegal votes were counted; or

    (2) an election officer or other person officially involved in the administration of the election:

    (A) prevented eligible voters from voting;

    (B) failed to count legal votes; or

    (C) engaged in other fraud or illegal conduct or made a mistake. (b) In this title, "illegal vote" means a vote that is not legally countable.

    (c) This section does not limit a provision of this code or another statute expanding the scope of inquiry in an election contest.

    TEX. ELEC.CODE ANN. § 221.003 (Vernon 2003).

    [5] Section 1.011 provides:

    (a) When this code requires a person to sign an application, report, or other document or paper, except as otherwise provided by this code, the document or paper may be signed for the person by a witness, as provided by this section, if the person required to sign cannot do so because of a physical disability or illiteracy.

    (b) The person who cannot sign must affix the person's mark to the document or paper, which the witness must attest. If the person cannot make the mark, the witness must state that fact on the document or paper.

    (c) The witness must state on the document or paper the name, in printed form, of the person who cannot sign.

    (d) The witness must affix the witness's own signature to the document or paper and state the witness's own name, in printed form, near the signature. The witness must also state the witness's residence address unless the witness is an election officer, in which case the witness must state the witness's official title.

    (e) The procedure prescribed by this section must be conducted in the presence of the person who cannot sign.

    [6] Because we do not agree with appellant that Gray's wife was allowed to sign the ballot application, we need not take up his argument that since she was allowed to sign the ballot application, we must determine whether relevant provisions of the Election Code are mandatory or directory.