Harrison v. Stanley , 193 S.W.3d 581 ( 2006 )
[…] (1) reading the ballot to the voter;

    (2) directing the voter to read the ballot;

    (3) marking the voter's ballot; or

    (4) directing the voter to mark the ballot.

    TEX. ELEC.CODE ANN. § 64.0321 (Vernon Supp. 2005).

    [3] A voter afflicted with these infirmities can have assistance as defined in the Election Code. See TEX. ELEC.CODE ANN. § 64.031 (Vernon 2003).

    [4] Section 221.003 provides:

    (a) The tribunal hearing an election contest shall attempt to ascertain whether the outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome because:

    (1) illegal votes were counted; or

    (2) an election officer or other person officially involved in the administration of the election:

    (A) prevented eligible voters from voting;

    (B) failed to count legal votes; or

    (C) engaged in other fraud or illegal conduct or made a mistake. (b) In this title, "illegal vote" means a vote that is not legally countable.

    (c) This section does not limit a provision of this code or another statute expanding the scope of inquiry in an election contest.

    TEX. ELEC.CODE ANN. § 221.003 (Vernon 2003).

    [5] Section 1.011 provides: