Matter of RSC , 940 S.W.2d 750 ( 1997 )
[…] Therefore, we adhere to our decision to apply traditional rules of waiver to the complaint raised on appeal. The motion for rehearing is overruled.

    NOTES

    [1] This Court expressed its frustration with the problems often caused by applying civil appellate requirements to juvenile appeals in Matter of M.B. v. State, 894 S.W.2d 82, 85 (Tex.App.—El Paso 1995, no writ).

    [2] Section 51.17 of the Texas Family Code provides:

    (a) Except for the burden of proof to be borne by the state in adjudicating a child to be delinquent or in need of supervision under Section 54.03(f) or otherwise when in conflict with a provision of this title, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure govern proceedings under this title.

    (b) Discovery in a proceeding under this title is governed by the Code of Criminal Procedure and by case decisions in criminal cases.

    (c) Except as otherwise provided by this title, the Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence and Chapter 38, Code of Criminal Procedure, apply in a judicial proceeding under this title.

    [3] Our holding is consistent with the rule applied to non-negotiated guilty pleas. If an open plea is entered on the mistaken understanding that the merits of a pretrial motion may be raised on appeal, the plea is not knowingly and voluntarily entered. Christal v.