In re Thomas Allen Simon
[…] trial court should not be “chained to erroneous rulings until a party urges reconsideration” and
    holding that trial court has right to reconsider its rulings sua sponte); Hughen v. State, 
    265 S.W.3d 473
    , 479 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008), aff’d, 
    297 S.W.3d 330
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“A
    trial court has plenary jurisdiction to reconsider its interlocutory rulings, like that at bar, and retains
    that ability until a final judgment or order is entered in the cause and the decree becomes final.”).
    27
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.056(c); see 
    id. § 74.059(a)
    (“A judge assigned under the provisions
    of this chapter has all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned.”); Moore v. State,
    
    999 S.W.2d 385
    , 400 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (holding that visiting judge assigned to case “was
    legally entitled to conduct duties that otherwise would have been assigned to” presiding judge);
    Alexander v. State, 
    903 S.W.2d 881
    , 883 (Tex.