In re Thomas Allen Simon
[…] file a written response to the motion, but objected at the scheduled hearing to the prosecutors’
    “standing” to seek reconsideration, urging that their sole remedy was to seek mandamus relief. The
    district court overruled that objection, and proceeded to hear argument on the merits of the motion.
    Following argument, which was substantively similar to that from the prior hearing, the district court
    set aside the disqualification order.
    Simon seeks to challenge this order through the present mandamus petition.
    10
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.07(a) (“Whenever an attorney for the state is disqualified
    to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to
    perform the duties of his office, or in any instance where there is no attorney for the state, the judge
    of the court in which he represents the state may appoint any competent attorney to perform the
    duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state.”).
    11
    The hearing notice, transmitted via email from the court coordinator, advised that:
    This is a hearing that Judge Leonard indicated he wanted set to discuss discovery
    status and any pending motions. He understands that Judge Carnes disqualified the