State v. Robert Luther Trevino ( 2016 )
[…] , 367 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2008); see Lopez v. State, 
    86 S.W.3d 228
    , 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Under that standard,
    we “review the record evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling.” 
    Kniatt, 206 S.W.3d at 664
    . Further, “[a]n applicant’s delay in seeking habeas corpus relief may prejudice
    the credibility of the claim.” 
    Id. An individual
    who has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor may seek habeas
    “relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 1. “At the time the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have
    been, on community supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of . . . the
    conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed; or . . . the conditions
    1
    After the State filed its notice of appeal, it filed a request with the district court for
    additional findings of fact and conclusions of law specifically pertaining to the doctrine of laches.
    6
    of community supervision.” 
    Id. § 2(b);
    see also Ex parte Motta, No. 13-13-00667-CR, 
    2014 WL 6602280
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Nov. 20, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for