State v. Robert Luther Trevino ( 2016 )
[…] same legal effect as guilty plea). In accordance with that agreement, Trevino entered a plea of nolo
    contendere, and the district court determined that there was sufficient evidence to support the plea.
    During the punishment phase of the hearing, the State asserted that there was an
    error in the pre-sentence investigation report. Specifically, the State mentioned that the restitution
    amount listed in the report was approximately $8,000 and referenced a different victim than the one
    alleged in the offense at issue. See 
    id. art. 42.037(a)
    (empowering trial court sentencing defendant
    to require defendant “to make restitution to any victim of the offense”), (m) (providing that “[a]n
    order of restitution may be enforced by the state or a victim named in the order to receive the
    restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action”). Further, the State explained that it
    had previously provided the district court with a letter arguing that the evidence would show that
    “Quality Turf Farms of West Columbia, Texas, is still owed $1211.25 and that Mike Carter of North