Derrick Kuykendall v. State ( 2016 )
[…] See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12. Therefore, a
    deadly weapon finding has a substantial impact on the sentence a defendant serves.
    The law in Texas has always been that once a jury has been selected as the fact finder,
    the law relies upon them >exclusively= as a body to make all the necessary findings in a case.
    Article 36.13, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
    Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the
    facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.
    Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.13. Further, Article 38.04, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
    The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the
    weight to be given the testimony, except where it is provided by law that proof
    of any particular fact is to be taken as either conclusive or presumptive proof of
    the existence of another fact, or where the law directs that a certain degree of
    weight is to be attached to a certain species of evidence.
    Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.04. It has long been said that the jurors are the exclusive
    judges of the facts proved, Weatherford v. State, 
    21 S.W. 251
    (Tex.Cr.App. 1893), or the
    issues of facts, Roberts v. State, 
    122 S.W. 388
    (Tex.Cr.App. 1909). It is frequently said that
    the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, credibility of the witnesses, and weight to be given
    to the testimony. See, e.g., Howard v. State, 
    420 S.W.2d 706
    (Tex.Cr.App. 1967). Texas
    4
    courts have long held that fact issues must be submitted to the jury.           Bell v. State, 
    148 Tex. Crim. 573
    , 
    189 S.W.2d 1022
    (1945).