Kennamer v. Estate of Noblitt,
[…] McAllen Const., Inc., No. 13-07-135-CV, 
    2008 WL 4352636
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Sept. 25, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.);
    Dan Edge Motors, Inc. v. Scott, 
    657 S.W.2d 822
    , 824 (Tex. App.—Texarkana
    1983, no writ); H. L. McRae Co. v. Hooker Const. Co., 
    579 S.W.2d 62
    , 65 (Tex.
    Civ. App.—Austin 1979, no writ).
    6
    the child is under one year of age at the time the petition for
    termination of the parent-child relationship or for adoption is filed and
    he has not registered with the paternity registry . . . .
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(b)(3) (West Supp. 2015). Section c-1 provides:
    The termination of the rights of an alleged father . . . does not require
    personal service of citation or citation by publication on the alleged
    father, and there is no requirement to identify or locate an alleged
    father who has not registered with the paternity registry under Chapter
    160.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(c-1).
    But the issue raised by Smith is not a question of the interpretation of these
    statutory provisions. Nor does Smith challenge the constitutionality of these
    statutory provisions. Instead, Smith contends that even if Sections 161.002(b)(3)