Leslie Jones Burks v. State ( 2018 )
[…] he tried to get back to the side street, then turned and accelerated again.
    The officer turned on the lights and siren of his marked car, but
    appellant continued driving fast for about three-tenths of a mile.
    Officer Bell called for back-up. Appellant stopped his car near his
    home. As the officers were trying to prevent two passengers from
    exiting, they noticed appellant backing away slowly, as if to sneak
    away. Appellant failed four field sobriety tests.
    
    Id. at *1.
    On appeal, Watson challenged his conviction under section 550.025 on
    the grounds that insufficient evidence supported the jury’s implied finding that he
    failed to “take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge”
    of the property. 
    Id. at *2.
    In affirming Watson’s conviction, the court of appeals
    relied on the following evidence: “(1) appellant knew the accident caused damage,
    (2) he saw the police car’s lights and heard its siren, but did not stop then to report