Leslie Jones Burks v. State ( 2018 )
[…] court cause number 2017-0228.
    C.    Failure to Notify on Striking the Mailbox
    In her challenge to the evidentiary sufficiency to support her conviction for
    failure of her duty on striking the mailbox, appellant asserts that the State failed to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that her actions were not reasonable. Viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, however, we conclude that the
    trial court could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant failed to
    comply with her duties under Texas Transportation Code section 550.025.
    Section 550.025 makes it an offense to fail to take “reasonable steps” to notify
    a property owner or the person in charge of property when an operator of a vehicle
    is “involved in an accident resulting only in damage to . . . a fixture or landscaping
    legally on or adjacent to a highway . . . .” Tex. Transp. Code § 550.025(a). Unlike
    section 550.024, section 550.025 has no specific time requirement associated with
    the requisite notification. Compare 
    id. § 550.024(a)
    (requiring operator of vehicle
    that collides with and damages unattended vehicle to “immediately stop” and notify
    owner of unattended vehicle (emphasis added)), with 
    id. § 550.025(a)
    (requiring
    operator of vehicle involved in an accident involving damage to structure or fixture
    adjacent to highway to take “reasonable steps” to locate and notify owner of
    property (emphasis added)). See also Baird v. State, 
    212 S.W.3d 624
    , 629-30 (Tex.
    App.—Amarillo 2006, pet. ref’d) (discussing constitutionality of section 550.025
    and comparing it to section 550.024). Instead, the statute provides that a vehicle
    operator involved in an accident resulting in damages to a fixture, such as the
    mailbox here, must “take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person
    in charge of the property of the accident . . . .” Tex. Transp. Code § 550.025(a)(1).
    7
    We have located scant authority concerning what constitutes “reasonable
    steps” under this statute. Most recently, in Baird v. State, the Amarillo Court of