Devlon Deaquel Johnson v. State , 573 S.W.3d 328 ( 2019 )
[…] monies may be appropriated only to:
    (1) the commission for the purpose of implementing this chapter; and
    (2) the office of capital and forensic writs for the purpose of
    implementing Subchapter B, Chapter 78.
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 79.031.
    12
    Chapter 78 of the Government Code, entitled the “Texas Indigent Defense
    Commission,” governs the commission’s role to “develop policies and standards for
    providing legal representation and other defense services to indigent defendants at
    trial, on appeal, and in postconviction proceedings.” 
    Id. § 79.034(a).
    The policies
    and standards include “standards governing the availability and reasonable
    compensation of providers of indigent defense support services for counsel
    appointed to represent indigent defendants.” 
    Id. § 79.034(a)(9).
    “Indigent defense
    support services” means criminal defense services that:
    (A) are provided by licensed investigators, experts, or other similar
    specialists, including forensic experts and mental health experts; and