Devlon Deaquel Johnson v. State , 573 S.W.3d 328 ( 2019 )
[…] comptroller, who shall then deposit the fees to the credit of the general revenue fund;
    (2) deposit forty percent of the fees in the general revenue account of the county or
    5
    In certain circumstances—i.e., if the municipality or county is not in compliance with
    article 103.0033, which concerns programs to improve the collection of court costs, fees, and fines
    imposed in criminal cases—the treasurer is directed to send 100 percent of the fees to the
    comptroller. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 133.103(c-1); see also 
    id. § 103.0033.
    15
    municipality; and (3) deposit the remaining ten percent of the fees in the general
    fund of the county or municipality “for the purpose of improving the efficiency of
    the administration of justice.” 
    Id. § 133.103(b),
    (c), (d).
    Appellant does not challenge the percentage of the fee that is directed to the
    general fund of the county or municipality “for the purpose of improving the
    efficiency of the administration of justice.” 
    Id. § 133.103(c).
    As to the remaining
    ninety percent of collected funds, however, appellant argues that the statute is
    facially unconstitutional because it requires the funds be deposited into a general
    fund without limitation or restriction.