Devlon Deaquel Johnson v. State , 573 S.W.3d 328 ( 2019 )
[…] recoupment of past expenditures, like the sheriff and capias warrant fees here.
    We hold that article 102.011(a) and (b) are not facially unconstitutional and
    overrule the portion of appellant’s first issue challenging those sections as they
    pertain to the sheriff fee and the capias warrant fee.
    b. District Clerk Fee
    9
    Appellant was assessed a $40 “District Clerk” fee, which he contends is
    unconstitutional because the fee is not directed by statute to a particular destination
    but instead goes to a general fund.
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.005(a) provides that “[a]
    defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a
    district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.005(a). The statute states that “[t]he fee imposed is for all
    clerical duties performed by the clerk.” 
    Id. art. 102.005(c).3
    This court has held that the district clerk’s fee is not an impermissible tax
    collected by the judiciary. See Moliere, 
    2018 WL 6493882
    , at *7.                        “Article