Christopher M. Harber v. State ( 2019 )
[…] The State initially told the jury in its opening
    statement that failing to maintain a single lane of traffic was essentially the same act as driving on
    the shoulder: “And we’re also going to prove to you, and obviously you know this, that he was not
    maintaining a single lane of travel because he drove from the lanes of traffic into the shoulder.”
    However, based on Candella’s testimony, the State argued to the jury and argues on appeal that
    Harber was criminally negligent by making an unsafe lane change in violation of section
    545.060(a)(2) of the Texas Transportation Code. 6
    6
    Section 545.060(a)(2) provides a driver “may not move from the lane unless that movement may be made safely.”
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.060(a)(2). Neither the indictment nor the jury charge alleged Harber made an unsafe lane
    change. Rather, they alleged Harber was criminally negligent in “failing to maintain a single lane of traffic” as