Nancy Carmen Curnel and Ronald Curnel v. Houston Methodist Hospital-Willowbrook and Michael Esantsi , 562 S.W.3d 553 ( 2018 )
[…] summary-judgment stage.
    14
    
    Mangin, 480 S.W.3d at 713
    (citations omitted). Thus, the requirements of the
    statute have been variously described as a “lenient standard,”5 “low threshold,”6
    and “relatively low bar.”7
    If the plaintiff “fails to timely serve an expert report, then on the affected
    health care provider’s motion the trial court must dismiss the pertinent health care
    liability claim with prejudice and award attorney’s fees.” Baty v. Futrell, 
    543 S.W.3d 689
    , 692 (Tex. 2018) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(b)).
    “However, if the motion challenges the adequacy of an otherwise timely report, the
    trial court may grant the motion ‘only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that
    the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the
    [Act’s] definition of an expert report.’” 
    Baty, 543 S.W.3d at 692
    –93 (quoting TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(l)).
    A report qualifies as an objective good faith effort to avoid dismissal if it