WG&D Masonry, LLC v. Long Island's Finest Homes, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] asserted that after she filled out the “contact us” information, Turk responded to her
    though an email account associated with Long Island. Hernandez responded to Turk at
    the same email address. Copies of those emails are attached to the affidavit. A copy of
    Turk’s Long Island business card allegedly given to Hernandez by Turk is also attached.
    Lastly, Long Island supplemented its first amended special appearance with an
    unsworn declaration by Turk. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 132.001 (West
    2011) (“(a) … an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn
    declaration…or affidavit….”). Turk stated that Chase Bank account ending in “30” was
    WG&D Masonry, LLC v. Long Island's Finest Homes, LLC                                  Page 11
    his bank account and was not an account affiliated with Long Island. He also stated that