Miguel Lujan v. State ( 2004 )
[…] See 
    990 S.W.2d 274
    , 277 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). He then cites language in State v. Eaves, holding that a
    “criminal action” means the whole or any part of the procedure which the law provides for “bringing
    offenders to justice.” See 
    800 S.W.2d 220
    , 223 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Lujan concludes, based
    on these cases, that the term “prosecution” is limited to only the police investigation of a crime
    because “the police investigation is part of the machinery for bringing offenders to justice.”
    1
    Section 36.05 (a)(5) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to influence the witness, he
    offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit on a witness or prospective
    witness in an official proceeding or coerces a witness or prospective witness
    in an official proceeding:
    ***
    (5) to abstain from, discontinue, or delay the prosecution of another.
    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 36.05(a)(5) (West 2003).
    5
    Our review of the cases cited by Lujan, however, reveals a broader definition of
    prosecution. Although Holland does note that Black’s Law Dictionary defines “prosecution” in part