Wilfrido Mata v. Harris County, Texas ( 2012 )
[…] Thus, it was reasonable for Mata to believe he
    was reporting a violation of law.
    The trial court erred by granting Harris County’s plea to the jurisdiction. Mata’s
    issues are sustained.5
    CONCLUSION
    Having sustained appellant’s issues regarding the plea to the jurisdiction, we
    reverse the trial court’s order and remand for further proceedings.
    /s/       William J. Boyce
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Seymore and Boyce and Senior Justice Mirabal.*
    4
    After the alleged conspiracy in this case, the Legislature amended Section 33.02 to make an
    offense a felony if “the computer, computer network, or computer system is owned by the government.”
    See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.02(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2011).
    5
    In light of this disposition, we do not address the parties’ arguments regarding Mata’s motion
    for continuance. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
    * Senior Justice Margaret Garner Mirabal sitting by assignment.
    9