Anthony L. Martinez v. John Michael English ( 2008 )
[…] cannot recover under any of these theories, we need not reach Martinez’s sixth issue. In his fifth
    issue, Martinez urges that the district court erred in awarding exemplary damages. The jury’s award
    of exemplary damages was predicated on its malice finding which, in turn, was predicated upon the
    jury’s affirmative finding on the malicious prosecution issue. Because we have held there is legally
    15
    insufficient evidence to support the malicious prosecution finding, English cannot recover exemplary
    damages. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003 (West 2008) (allowing recovery of
    exemplary damages only where “the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm
    with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud,
    (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence”). We sustain Martinez’s fifth issue.
    Attorney’s fees
    Finally, in his seventh issue, Martinez contends that the district court erred in failing
    to condition its award of appellate attorney’s fees upon a successful appeal. English agrees, citing
    our opinion in Westtech Eng’g v.