Ex Parte: Robert Robinson ( 2019 )
[…] 2
    in a manner that does not permit arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement. 
    Holcombe, 187 S.W.3d at 499
    . Although a statute is not impermissibly vague because it fails to define words or
    phrases, it is invalid if it fails to give a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity
    to know what conduct is prohibited.         
    Id. Moreover, where,
    as here, a statute does not
    substantially implicate constitutionally protected conduct or speech, it is valid unless it is
    impermissibly vague in all applications. 
    Id. Discussion Section
    521.021 sets forth that “[a] person, other than a person expressly exempted under
    this chapter, may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a
    driver’s license issued under this chapter.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.021 (West 2018).
    Appellant argues that Section 521.021 is unconstitutionally vague because it does not set forth a
    requirement that the driver’s license be “current.” Thus, according to Appellant, his possession