Monica Galvan v. State ( 2015 )
[…] which each believes the defendant committed.
    
    Ngo, 175 S.W.3d at 745
    .
    18
    Here the State, relying on the Charge of the Court argued to the jury, “juror
    number 6 could think that it is by failing to keep the motor vehicle operated by the
    defendant on the roadway while juror number 7 could say it is by operating a
    motor vehicle while impaired.” 6RR9. The Charge of the Court, as illustrated by
    this statement by the State allowed the jurors to convict Mrs. Galvan-Manka of
    crimes which could range from Reckless Driving, [Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §
    545.401(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in wilful
    or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”)] to Deadly Conduct
    [Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.05 (a) (“A person commits this offense is he recklessly
    engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily
    injury.”).
    As argued by Appellant’s Brief, this resulted in a non-unanimous verdict,
    which harmed Mrs. Galvan-Manka. Thus, her conviction should be reversed.
    PRAYER
    As the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain Mrs. Galvan-Manka’s
    conviction, it should be reversed and rendered.