Theaola Robinson v. KTRK Television, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] C.       Appellee's Interpretation Runs Afoul of the Purpose of the Anti-SLAPP Law
    The Code Construction Act mandates that a court "diligently attempt to ascertain
    legislative intent" when interpreting a statute. See Tex. Gov't Code, §312.005. If attempting to
    construe the language of the statute does not lead to a clear understanding (which Appellant
    11
    A copy of which is attached as Appendix H.
    8
    argues it does), the Court may consider the purpose of the statute. Texas Civil Practices &
    Remedies Code §27 .002 states the express purpose of the statute:
    The purpose of this chapter is to encourage and safeguard the
    constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely,
    and otherwise participate in government to the maximum extent permitted
    by law and, at the same time, protect the rights of a person to file
    meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.
    Section 27.011 (b) confirms that the chapter should be construed liberally to effectuate this
    purpose and intent fully.