Theaola Robinson v. KTRK Television, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Dismiss) in Dwayne Veira and Kenvin Jordan v. Hearst Newspapers, LLC dlbla The Houston Chronicle, KHOU-
    TV, Inc., and Post-Newsweek Stations, Houston, Inc. d/bla KPRC-TV. Cause No. 2011-42884, in the 334 1h Judicial
    District, Han-is County, Texas, attached hereto as Exhibit S.
    6
    DL/2781540v4
    B.       Plaintiffs' Lawsuit Falls Within the Protection of the Anti-SLAPP Statute.
    This lawsuit was served on Defendant KTRK on October 31, 2011. 16 As required by the
    statute, this Motion is being timely filed within sixty days of service. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code §27.003(b). After the motion to dismiss is filed under the Anti-SLAPP statute, the court
    engages in an analysis to determine whether the statute applies to the lawsuit. If the lawsuit is
    "based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to
    petition, or right of association," the statute applies.                 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    §27.003(a).      Exercise of the right of free speech is defined as a communication made in
    connection with a matter of public concem 17 which the KTRK broadcasts clearly fall within.