Ruiz, Jose ( 2015 )
[…] been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public
    place, or a watercraft, while intoxicated, or an offense under Section
    106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, the person is deemed to have
    consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more
    specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the
    alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled
    substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a).1
    Additionally, section 724.014 states that:
    (a) A person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise incapable of refusal is
    considered not to have withdrawn the consent provided by Section
    724.011.
    ....
    (c) If the person is alive but is incapable of refusal, a specimen may be taken
    by a person authorized under Section 724.016 or 724.017.2
    1
    The trial court specifically found that Ruiz was under arrest prior to the taking of the blood sample.
    2   These sections involve the procedures for taking a sample and qualifications of the person taking
    4
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 724.014(a), (c) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46 2015
    R.S.). The presumption of consent is so strong that a person who is dead, unconscious,
    or otherwise incapable of refusal is considered not to have withdrawn the consent
    provided by Section 724.011. State v. Amaya, 
    221 S.W.3d 797
    , 800 (Tex. App.—Fort
    Worth 2007, pet. ref’d).
    The uncontroverted evidence shows that Ruiz was unconscious throughout the
    entire encounter with law enforcement, including the blood draw at the hospital. The
    testimony supports the trial court’s finding that Ruiz never affirmatively revoked his
    consent under section 724.011.          Ruiz was precisely the type of person—a person
    incapable of refusal—contemplated by section 724.014.                 See Miller v. State, 
    387 S.W.3d 873
    , 880–81 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2012, no pet.) (holding that because defendant
    was incapacitated, he was considered not to have withdrawn consent provided by section
    724.011); 
    Amaya, 221 S.W.3d at 802
    . This factual scenario is the type of situation where
    implied consent makes perfect sense. To hold otherwise would render ineffective the
    entire implied consent statutory scheme.