Ruiz, Jose ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    motion to suppress. Specifically, the State argues Ruiz was unconscious at the time of
    the blood draw and thus incapable of withdrawing his consent to the blood draw under
    the Texas Transportation Code.              Alternatively, the State argues there were sufficient
    exigent circumstances present which justified the warrantless taking of Ruiz’s blood
    sample. I agree with both of the State’s arguments.
    A.    Implied Consent
    Warrantless searches may be premised on consent.                          See TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    ANN. §§ 724.011, 724.012(b) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46 2015 R.S.); Schneckloth v.
    Bustamante, 
    412 U.S. 218
    , 219 (1973).
    The Texas Transportation Code provides that:
    (a) If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have
    been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public
    place, or a watercraft, while intoxicated, or an offense under Section
    106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, the person is deemed to have
    consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more
    specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the
    alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled
    substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a).1
    Additionally, section 724.014 states that:
    (a) A person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise incapable of refusal is
    considered not to have withdrawn the consent provided by Section
    724.011.
    ....