Ruiz, Jose ( 2015 )
[…] We will analyze each argument below.
    1. Implied Consent
    Section 724.011(a) of the transportation code implies consent for an individual who
    has been arrested for driving while intoxicated.    See 
    id. § 724.011(a);
    see State v.
    Villarreal, No. 13–13–00253–CR, __ S.W.3d __, __, 
    2014 WL 1257150
    , at *11 (Tex.
    App.—Corpus Christi Jan. 23, 2014) aff’d, No. PD–0306–14, 
    2014 WL 6734178
    at *21
    (Tex. Crim. App. Nov. 26, 2014) reh’g granted, (Feb. 25, 2015). This implied consent,
    however, may be revoked, absent certain exceptions. See 
    id. § 724.013
    (“Except as
    provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to
    submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.”).    Thus, if a drunk-
    driving suspect refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen, police are prohibited from
    doing so without a warrant.      
    Id. However, if
    a drunk-driving suspect is “dead,