in the Interest of G.H., a Child ( 2015 )
[…] In re H.G.,
    
    267 S.W.3d 120
    , 124 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.).
    B. Law governing standing in suits affecting the parent-child
    relationship (SAPCRs)
    A party’s standing to file an original SAPCR is governed by sections
    102.003 and 102.004(a) of the family code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003
    (West 2014) (providing general standing to file original suit), § 102.004(a) (West
    2014) (providing additional standing for grandparent or close relative to file
    original suit for managing conservatorship).
    Under section 102.003, entitled “General Standing to File Suit,” an original
    suit may be filed at any time by “a person, other than a foster parent, who has
    had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months
    ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” 
    Id. § 102.003(a)(9).
    An individual claiming standing under this statute need only file
    her petition and allege facts that meet the statutory requirement.        See id.;
    
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226
    .       In such a case, pleading a proper basis for