Marinecorp International, Ltd. v. the Chopper Group, LLC and Outlaw Country, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] …
    (12) representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or
    obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law;
    …
    (24) failing to disclose information concerning goods or services which was
    known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information
    was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer
    would not have entered had the information been disclosed.
    See TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 17.46(b)(9), (12), (24)(West 2015).
    21
    Section 17.50(b) of the DTPA sets forth treble damages for a knowing DTPA violation, and,
    in context, it reads as follows:
    (a) A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a
    producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish:
    (1) the use or employment by any person of a false, misleading, or deceptive act
    or practice that is:
    (A) specifically enumerated in a subdivision of Subsection (b) of Section 17.46
    of this subchapter; and
    (B) relied on by a consumer to the consumer's detriment;
    (2) breach of an express or implied warranty;
    (3) any unconscionable action or course of action by any person; or
    …
    (b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:
    (1) the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact. If the trier of fact
    finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the consumer
    may also recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and
    the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of economic
    damages; or if the trier of fact finds the conduct was committed intentionally, the
    consumer may recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact,
    and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of damages
    for mental anguish and economic damages;
    …
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50 (West 2015).
    55
    The DTPA defines “knowingly” as follows:
    “Knowingly” means actual awareness, at the time of the act or
    practice complained of, of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the