Ramon Marroquin v. State ( 2015 )
[…] under the First Amendment to disobey the orders of law enforcement officers on the basis
    that the officers were acting in violation of appellants’ constitutional rights.
    ANALYSIS
    The Constitutionality of Section 38.15(a)(1) “As Applied” to Appellants
    Depends Upon the Constitutionality of the Police Skirmish Line
    An “as applied” challenge to the constitutionality of a statute asserts that a statute,
    although generally constitutional, operates unconstitutionally as to the claimant because of
    his particular circumstances.24 When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, we presume
    that the statute is valid and that the Legislature acted reasonably in enacting it.25
    A person commits the offense of Interference With Public Duties under Section
    38.15(a)(1) “. . . if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or
    otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or
    exercising authority imposed or granted by law.”26 Appellants urge this Court to affirm the
    24
    See State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 
    330 S.W.3d 904
    , 910 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Gillenwaters
    v. State, 
    205 S.W.3d 534
    , 536 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    25
    Rodriguez v. State, 
    93 S.W.3d 60
    , 69 (Tex. Crim.