Ramon Marroquin v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 512 U.S. 753
    (1994); Heffron v. Int’l Soc’y
    for Krishna Consciousness, Inc., 
    452 U.S. 640
    , 650 (1981) (“As a general matter . . . a State’s interest
    in protecting the ‘safety and convenience’ of persons using a public forum is a valid governmental
    objective.”); Schenck v. Pro-Choice Network of W. New York, 
    519 U.S. 357
    , 376 (1997) (noting that
    maintaining peace and public safety is a significant government interest).
    47
    Hill v. Colorado, 
    530 U.S. 703
    , 715 (2000).
    48
    For example, Texas Penal Code § 42.03 provides that “a person commits an offense if,
    without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: (2) disobeys a
    reasonable request or order to move issued by a person the actor knows to be or is informed is a peace
    officer, a fireman, or a person with authority to control the use of the premises: . . . (B) to maintain
    public safety by dispersing those gathered in dangerous proximity to a fire, riot, or other hazard.”
    49
    See, e.g., Christian Knights of the Ku Klux Klan Invisible Empire, Inc. v. District of
    Columbia, 
    972 F.2d 365
    , 375 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (noting that the “government must have some leeway