Ramon Marroquin v. State ( 2015 )
[…] BACKGROUND
    Appellants, Faust and Marroquin, along with several other members of the Kingdom
    Baptist Church, were protesting at a gay pride parade in downtown Fort Worth. Members
    of the Kingdom Baptist Church had a history of being involved in physical altercations at
    previous gay pride parades. Having been informed of such history of violence, the Fort
    Worth Police Department assigned several teams of police officers from the Zero Tolerance
    Unit as tactical response to control the crowd, maintain peace, and handle any physical
    1
    T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 38.15(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person
    with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer
    while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” It is
    uncontroverted that appellants heard and purposely disobeyed the police officers’ order.
    2
    The First Amendment provides that “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom