Ramon Marroquin v. State ( 2015 )
[…] cross the skirmish line, but Faust was not. Sergeant Genualdo explained that this was “due
    to the previous history the department has experienced with [Faust],” and that “the likelihood
    for violence was increased if [Faust] went and met with the trail end of the parade.” The
    officers wanted to “prevent that from occurring.”
    Sergeant DeHoyos testified that there were altercations between the Kingdom Baptist
    Church protestors and the parade supporters and participants after last year’s gay pride
    6
    T EX. P ENAL C ODE §42.01(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he
    intentionally or knowingly: (1) uses abusive, indecent, profane, or vulgar language in a public place,
    and the language by its very utterance tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace.”
    Faust & Marroquin Opinion — 6
    parade. In her police report, which was offered into evidence by appellants as Defense
    Exhibit 1, Sergeant DeHoyos described the history of violence involving the Kingdom
    Baptist Church members: